Taking a child out of state
[…] Those days are gone.  Prior to 2003, Illinois’ law for unmarried parents did not incorporate the part of the divorce law that deals with removing children from Illinois.  So, Illinois only “removal” law applied to divorcing parents, but not to parents who never married.   Instead, the noncustodial parent could petition for modification of custody or visitation.
The Current Law:  In 2003, the legislature amended the Parentage Act to specifically address removal.  In particular, the legislature amended section 14 of the Parentage Act, pertaining to judgments, to provide that "[i]n determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the [Marriage Act], including Section 609." 
The Parentage Act, also says that the court may modify an order allowing removal and that any such modifications are to be governed by the factors specified in the divorce law.